Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy will explain how the Dublin Democratic Planning Alliance ("DDPA") uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

The DDPA collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address and phone number)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the DDPA with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete the "Get In Touch" form or contact us via email.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Get in touch with you regarding any queries you may have.

  • We shall not share your data with any other party without your explicit consent.

How do we store your data?
  • The DDPA securely stores your data on a Google Drive, which is password protected (2-factor) and only accessible by the Executive committee of our organisation.

  • The DDPA will keep your personal data for up to 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by permanently removing it from the Google Drive.

What are your data protection rights?
  • The DDPA would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request the DDPA for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the DDPA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the DDPA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the DDPA erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the DDPA restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the DDPA’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the DDPA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@ddpa.ie

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The DDPA uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – the DDPA uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The DDPA website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The DDPA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 March 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the DDPA’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@ddpa.ie

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the DDPA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.